Privacy Policy

Blue Building Institute, based in Cronenburg 152, 1081 GN Amsterdam, is responsible for the processing of personal data as stated in this privacy statement.

Contact details

  • Blue Building Institute, Cronenburg 152, 1081 GN Amsterdam
  • +31 (0) 20 50 41 582

 

Personal data we process

Blue Building Institute processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide them to us yourself.

Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:

  • First and last name
  • Phone number
  • Email address

We do not process special and/or sensitive personal data.

For what purpose and on what basis do we process personal data?

Blue Building Institute processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Sending our newsletter and/or information leaflets
  • To be able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary in order to be able to carry out our services

How long we keep personal data?

The Blue Building Institute does not retain your personal data for longer than strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. If you subscribe to the newsletter and/or information leaflets: as long as you remain subscribed. In case of a contact request: 3 months (first and last name, telephone number, email address).

 

Sharing of personal data with third parties

Blue Building Institute only discloses personal information to third parties to the extent necessary to perform our agreement with you, or to comply with a legal obligation.

 

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

The Blue Building Institute only uses technical, functional and analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferences. Cookies also enables us to optimize our website. You can unsubscribe from cookies by changing the settings of your internet browser, so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete any information that has previously been stored via your browser's settings.

 

Viewing, adjusting or deleting data

You have the right to access, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to revoke your consent to the data processing, or to object to the processing of your personal data by Blue Building Institute. You also have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we hold about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you.

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or a request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data. 

In order to ensure that the request for access has been made by you, please enclose a copy of your passport with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Burgerservicenummer (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but at least within four weeks.

Blue Building Institute would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to submit a complaint to the Dutch national supervisory authority, the ‘Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens’ (Personal Data Authority). This can be done via the following link: 

  • https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit- personal data/tip-ons

 

How we protect personal data

Blue Building Institute takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized alteration. If you feel that your information is not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service.